CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J85438

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Chloroacetone (CAS 78-79-5) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Choloacetone (Chemical Name – Isoprene) which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2901.24.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons: isoprene: having a purity of 95% or more by weight. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 646-733-*.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division